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gcosse05

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gcosse05 last won the day on June 11 2015

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Previous Fields

  • Owns
    SS
  • Silverado SS/VHO/TrailBlazerSS Color
    Victory Red
  • SS/VHO/TrailBlazerSS Year
    2003
  • Drivetrain Config
    AWD
  • Delivery Date
    5/28/2013

Profile Information

  • Name
    Gerd Cosse
  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Franklinton, La

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  1. Im about to do some braided lines on my truck and I'm probably going to go ahead and change this after seeing your problems. My truck sat for a year and now that Ive got it running again I've got a caliper sticking. Im about to spend a crap load of money . But I want alllll new stuff. Im not gonna mess around with it. Ripping it apart tomorrow. Thanks for sharing.
  2. So, easier than getting all my pics on my computer and fighting the stupid uploader... Here's the link to my album on Facebook. Anyone should be able to see it, even if you don't have a Facebook. Let me know what you guys think! https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10153142679262513.1073741828.662327512&type=1&l=8c01fca675
  3. Thanks guys. I'll upload all my pics to my computer tonight and show them all. Get ready for like a overload of pics lol Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  4. Sorry about the crappy quality. TapTalk is killing me. I have a whole lot of pictures. Old motor is out. I'll be heading to work for 2 weeks today. When I get home, it's game time. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  5. Well, I guess I'll break out the soldering gun. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  6. Agreed! And the sad part is, I dug through miles of part numbers and cross referenced their part number with an oem one to make sure I was buying the right fuel pump. I told myself I don't know what I'll do if it's not the right one and I have to return it. No way to get ahold of them. [emoji107] Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  7. That's just the thing man.. They have no phone number listed anywhere. I searched the Internet for a few days looking for a phone number. Nothing. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  8. No sir, I have not. My apologies. The motor took longer than I expected so I haven't got around to doing it. Btw, the tech question I sent to racetronix via email about 4 months ago... Yea, they still haven't answered. I probably won't do business with them again. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  9. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Sorry guys. I have a few more pics. I'm in the Gulf of Mexico right now and Internet is horrible. Best I can do for now Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  10. Motor will be going in a crate any day now. Zippy really has been great through this whole thing. Intake is ready for pickup as well. I have everything I need to do the job. All I'm lacking now is a few fittings for the fuel system. I've bought everything else. I'm so excited. Every time I talk to Mike, I get more excited. Here's some pics of the manifold. None completed yet. Supposed to have pics of engine today. I'll post em up. Also, I got the headers. Got them from Speed Engineering. They're polished, they're stainless, and the price was right. I've heard nothing but good from people about the cilia timer service too. So I went with them. They sure do look nice.
  11. Thanks man. I hope it goes just as planned. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  12. Picking up intake from cerakote/paint tomorrow. And Zippy says motor should be ready to ship within the week. I plan to start pulling the motor and get the trans ready to go to builder probably next weekend. More to come
  13. Double triple check every connection. Id change throttle body harness if it hasn't been done already. Make sure you solder it. Use some electronic grease and put it in everything. Here is some service bulletins from GM. Condition/Concern: Crank no start, stalling, hard start, loss of cranking RPM, or loss of ignition 1 voltage. Depending on the model and the conditions present DTCS B3031, P0120, P0220, P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161, P1516, P1631, P2101 P2135, U1016 and U1064 may also be stored. It may also be noted that normal crank RPM registers momentarily as the key is released from the crank position. Recommendation/Instructions: If the "Engine Cranks but Does Not Run" SI diagnostics did not isolate a concern, the following information may help: Using the Tech 2, monitor the Ignition 1 voltage parameter when the customer concern is duplicated. With a fully charged battery, the Ignition 1 voltage parameter should not drop below 10 volts while cranking. If it does, measure the main voltage supply to the Underhood Bussed Electrical Center (UBEC) during the condition. If the UBEC voltage supply is above 10 volts but the Tech 2 Ignition 1 Voltage Parameter is below 10 volts, replace the Ignition 1 Relay.. Please follow this diagnosis process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed. If these steps do not resolve the condition, please contact GM TAC for further diagnostic assistance. Models: (03 04 05 Cadillac Escalade C1, C6, K1, K6) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Avalanche C1, K1, C2, K2) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Silverado Truck C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Tahoe C1, K1 ) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Suburban C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Sierra Truck C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Yukon C1, K1 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Yukon XL C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3) and (03 04 05 Hummer H2 N2 ) Condition/Concern: A vehicle may be brought into the dealer for a reduced power message, and DTCs P0120, P0220, P1516, P2101, or P2135. The Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) / throttle body type trouble codes, may be caused by a loose wiring crimp at the throttle body connector, or a broken throttle body circuit. Recommendation/Instructions: Complete the current SI diagnostics for any symptoms or trouble codes found. If a intermittent T/P or TAC module type code is occurring complete the inspections below. Inspect all related throttle body terminals for a loose wiring crimp. The loose crimp may be difficult to find, and the poor connection will be between the terminal and the copper strands of the wire. Wiggle test the individual throttle body circuits to see if the concern can be duplicated. Inspect the related circuits for broken wires inside the insulation. The outer wire insulation may look fine, but the internal copper strands may be partially broken. Breaks in the wires usually occur within 1 to 4 inches of the throttle body connector. Wiggle testing may also induce a trouble code to set. On C/K trucks complete SI procedures for voltage drop on grounds G103 and G104. Grounds G103 or G104 may be loose or corroded. If a terminal crimp or a broken wire has been found, repair or replace only the circuits involved. There is a throttle body pigtail connector available through GMSPO, but installing this pigtail connector may cause other intermittent TAC module/TP codes at a later date. If this pigtail must be used, please follow the SI procedures for Splicing Copper Wire Using Splice Sleeves. (the proper Kent-Moore crimping tool must be used for this repair) Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed. DTC P2135 Circuit Description The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are potentiometer type sensors each with three circuits: A 5-volt reference circuit A low reference circuit A signal circuit The TP sensors are used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides each TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensors then provide the control module with signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that TP sensor 1 signal and TP sensor 2 signals disagree or signal voltages are outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets. Conditions for Running the DTC DTCs P1518 or P2108 not set. The ignition switch is in the crank or run position. The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts. Conditions for Setting the DTC The TP sensor 2 disagrees with the TP sensor 1 by more than 7.5 percent. The above condition is present for more than 1 second. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. Diagnostic Aids Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info. If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions. Test Description The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info. DTC P2135 Step Action Yes No Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views 1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check–Engine Controls? Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls 2 Is DTC P1515 or P1518 also set? Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List Go to Step 3 3 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool TP sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter indicate Disagree? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4 4 Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 with a scan tool. Slowly open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position several times by hand. Does the TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter change from Agree to Disagree during the above test? Go to Step 18 Go to Diagnostic Aids 5 Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors. Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 6 6 Test for a short between the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 7 7 Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 8 8 Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 9 9 Test the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 10 10 Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer toCircuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 11 11 Test the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 12 12 Test for a short between the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 13 13 Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 14 14 Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 15 15 Test the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 16 16 Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer toCircuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17 17 Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18 18 Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19 19 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 20 — 20 Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 21 21 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK © 2014 General Motors. All rights reserved.
  14. The Abear covers are awesome. Id like to have a set. Unfortunately I have not heard back from SPS about the covers. I wont call them again. Not going to beg someone to let me give them $1200, know what I mean? Engine update: Spoke to Zippy last night. We actually talked for about 45 minutes. Mike has really been great through his build, as he has since I got my truck and started modding it. Very pleased that I chose him to build my engine. He's got a mess of parts there fr my engine, minus cam and maybe one or 2 other small things. He told me he'd like to have it to me in the next 10 days to 2 weeks or so. I'm pretty excited. That's all for now. Will update asap.
  15. Id put a new one. Cheap insurance. Be careful with the oring on the pickup tube. Id just put an oem one in there, or a melling 10296. No auto zone brand. My opinion.
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