battousai
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Posts posted by battousai
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The numbers mean basically nothing, it is the order they were programmed in.
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are you willing to sell just the bracket?
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I've got 195xxx on mine, runs great. Few things leaking, but otherwise it's great.
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Where do yall get the leds for them? I can never find any wide angle colored ones
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Your inbox is full
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Bright ones do exist, there's one in mine that came with it when I got he truck, it'd a bright white led light. I'll try and pull it tomorrow and see what kind if it says anything
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Yes, it is in the cab. It's under the trim covers on the column, behind the steering wheel
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It's right behind the steering wheel, it's a black circle, about 3/4 of an inch thick,
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You can do it yourself if you have a 1/2 inch impact
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If you unplug the sensor, does the light go off? If it does, it's the sensor... They are easy to break, and that may have happened when you took it off.
And it's not hard at all to take the bottle out
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I would check, make sure you have oil pressure with a manual Guage. So that your not throwing money at it... If you are getting oil pressure at all times, sounds like it could be the pressure sending unit, or a bad wire.
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I used to be a member of Camarozone.com haven't been on much since I got my truck, but was a great group of guys
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Im starting to wonder where mine is. Im only two hours south of Houston and some of the Houston members got theirs
Not all the houston members got theirs, I'm still waiting on it. Will probably be here Thursday I'm guessing
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I have color matched line-x and for the 6 months I've had it, it's great. Don't have to worry about scratching it and looks better than what was under the plastic POS when I got the truck.
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Has anybody gotten theirs yet?
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Mine is at 193k miles, and it's running strong, front diff moaning while coasting, but that's it.
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Sent payment
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I love my 1911.
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maybe I missed it, but what kind of mirrors are those? they look different.
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Love my AWD... if its raining hard at lunch time, we all pile into my truck because of it lol
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i'm in for sure.
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did you get word about the inserts? i'll be in for one if i can get a red insert.
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how many miles are on it? here are the GM diagnostics :
EDIT: table didn't post right, when it says "go to step xx", the first one is a yes, the second is a no.
DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161Circuit DescriptionThe heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM also monitors the current flow through the heater for diagnosis. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the current is above or below a specified range, DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50°C (122°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10–18 volts.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3–40 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 500–3,000 RPM.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds.
- The PCM detects that the affected HO2S Heater current parameter is more than 2.5 amps or less than 0.25 amps.
- The above condition is met for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check–Engine Controls?
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Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
Important: Whenever the HO2S heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool.
- Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize.
- Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range?
0.25–2.5 A
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
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Go to Step 4
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Inspect the O2A or O2B fuse.
Is the O2A or O2B fuse open?
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Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
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Go to Step 20
Go to Step 8
- Disconnect the affected HO2S.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
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Go to Step 7
Go to Step 17
Important: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side.
- Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp blink once per second?
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Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit.
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is any sensor shorted to ground?
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Go to Step 18
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
- HO2S heater low control circuit
- Ignition 1 voltage circuit
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?
3 Ω
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
Is the test lamp on steady?
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Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testingand Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
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Go to Step 20
Go to Step 15
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testingand Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
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Go to Step 20
Go to Step 13
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
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Go to Step 20
Go to Step 15
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
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Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
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Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
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Go to Step 20
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Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
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Go to Step 20
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Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1, Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1, Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2, or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2.
Did you complete the replacement?
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Go to Step 20
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Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
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Go to Step 20
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- Replace the O2A or O2B fuse if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
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Go to Step 2
Go to Step 21
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
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first, start off with replacing the O2 sensors, those are your first four codes, then see if anything clears up. the sluggish part sounds like a possible clogged Cat. I'd start there with the O2 sensors.
Replacement Cam
in Engine Tech And Modification
Posted
Hi all,
I have to take my heads off for a freeze plug leak, so I figured I should upgrade the cam while i'm at it. ( lifters ticking aswell)
I'm just trying to figure out what the best selection would be, The truck is otherwise completely stock. I DD it, so I don't want something that's crazy, just something to give me a little boost in power since i'm in there anyways.
its a 2004 AWD SS BTW.